General Skilled Migration (GSM)

General Skilled Migration (GSM) program is for people who are not sponsored by an employer and who have skills in particular occupations required in Australia. Applicants must be over 18 and under 45 years of age, with good English language ability, and recent skilled work experience or a recently completed eligible Australian qualification. You are then tested against the Points Test.

There is a range of visa options under the General Skilled Migration program for skilled workers who want to live in Australia and who do not have an employer sponsoring them. These include options for skilled people applying as an independent migrant as well as those sponsored by a relative, or nominated by a State or Territory government.

Basic requirements for General Skilled Migration.

Age
Applicants must be at least 18 years old and younger than 45 at the time of application.

English language
In most cases, applicants will have to take an English Language Test (e.g. IELTS). If you are a native English speaker, this is not necessary but maximum points for English will not be available for you.

Nominated occupation
In order to apply for a skilled visa, applicants must nominate an occupation that appears on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). Those with professions that are not on the list are not eligible to apply. Once applicants nominate an occupation, they must have their skills assessed by a government appointed Australian Assessing Authority in order to determine if their skills are appropriate for this visa type.

Qualifications
In order to qualify for most kinds of skilled visas, applicants must have either university or trade qualifications. There are some exceptions in a small number of occupations, where substantial work experience might suffice. The relevant Skills Assessment Authority will assess all certificates and work experience skills.

Recent work experience
Applicants are required to have recent work experience in their nominated occupation at the time the visa is lodged. However, this requirement is waived for students with Australian qualifications (generally onshore applicants) or 2 years of study in Australia if they lodge their skilled visa application within six months of completing their studies.

Points test
Most GSM visas are points tested. You are required to meet the points score to be eligible.